Standing Committees

WACRAO Standing Committees are mainly responsible for planning the concurrent sessions for the annual conference and business meeting held in late October or early November each year. They are the organization’s program committee. Each committee has a focus. 

Access, Diversity, and Equity Committee

Focus on technical college issues, small college issues, non-traditional students, ACT/SAT, legislative/legal issues, international students.

  • Joel Buschmann, UWM Transfer Specialist/Non-Degree Seeking Student Advisor, UW-Milwaukee, [email protected], 414.229.4318
  • Lauren Gaecke, Registrar, St. Norbert College, [email protected], 920.403.3981
  • Luis Ortiz, Enrollment Manager/Tech Hire Coordinator, College of Menominee Nation, [email protected], 920.956.0700 ext. 4022
  • Arlene Torres, Admission Counselor, UW-Green Bay, [email protected], 414.333.2895
  • Misty Turnquest, Project & Process Analyst, Madison College, [email protected], 608.246.6356
  • Marc Young, Executive Director of Recruitment, Marketing, and Admissions, UW-Milwaukee, [email protected], 414.251.7547

Admissions and Enrollment Management Committee

Focus on admission policies and practices, enrollment management and retention, financial aid and enrollment services, recruitment and marketing, school-college relations, transfer and articulations, international admissions.

  • Rachel Aldritch, Functional Analyst-Credit for Prior Learning, Fox Valley Technical College, [email protected], 920.735.4742
  • Paul Gedlinske, Director of Admissions, UW-Oshkosh, [email protected], 920.424.0404
  • Bobbie Jean Huerth, Associate Director, Admissions Services, UW-Madison, [email protected], 608.262.3963
  • Stephanie Koteles, Enrollment Center Coordinator, Madison College, [email protected] 608.246.6226
  • Lindsey Radloff, Transfer Representative, UW-Whitewater, [email protected], 262.472.1483
  • Ashleigh Zarling, Director of Admission Operations and Systems Analyst, Marquette University, [email protected], 414.288.6953

External Relations Committee

Focus on outside institutions, agencies, and persons playing a role in admissions and records work.

Information Technology and Research Committee

Focus on technology, institutional research

  • Emilie Bailkey, Campus Solutions Coordinator, Northwood Technical College, [email protected], 715.788.7122
  • Katie Block, Assistant Registrar for Student Services, UW-Madison, [email protected], 608.262.3713
  • Natalie Chin, CMS Functional Administrator, UW-Milwaukee, [email protected], 414.229.5997
  • Michael Gallagher, Assistant Director of Admissions, UW-Green Bay, [email protected], 920.455.2111
  • Joshua Lind, Registrar, UW-Stout, [email protected], 715-232-1233
  • Cierra Neitzel, Enrollment Adviser, UW-Extended Campus, [email protected], 608.262.2011

Military Connected Services Committee

Focus on programs and workshops about veterans’ benefits, processing, services and related matters

  • Ben Baerbock, Student Services Specialist, Milwaukee Area Technical College, [email protected], 414.297.6394
  • Jane Brannan, Veteran's Education Benefits Coordinator, UW-La Crosse, [email protected], 608.785.8751
  • Jeremy Hanson, Veterans Education Benefit Specialist, Fox Valley Technical College, [email protected], 920.735.5676
  • Jackie Helgeson, Manager of Veteran Services, Western Technical College, [email protected], 608.785.9091
  • Michelle Munns, Veteran Benefit Coordinator, UW-Oshkosh, [email protected], 920.424.0702
  • Joe Rasmussen, Certifying Official, UW-Madison, [email protected], 608.265.4628

Professional Development Committee

Focus on developing and promoting special workshops and staff training development activities that may benefit the membership.

  • Emily Kuhnen, Academic Catalog Coor and Scheduling Assistant, UW-Milwaukee, [email protected], 414.229.5060
  • Katie Kurek, Curricular Outreach Coordinator, UW-Madison, [email protected], 608.263.1949
  • Angi Long, Registrar, Lawrence University, [email protected], 920.832.6579
  • Sarah Nelson, Executive Director, Admissions, UW-River Falls, [email protected], 715.425.3500
  • Kristy Sprung, Associate Registrar, UW-Milwaukee, [email protected], 414.229.2212
  • Curtis Turner, Director of Express Services, Gateway Technical College, [email protected], 262.619.6518

Records, Registration, and Academic Services Committee

Focus on academic progress and graduation, distance education, registration and academic support, student academic records, study abroad.

  • Ryan Bench, Associate Administration Program Specialist, UW-River Falls, [email protected], 715.425.3342
  • Lisa Danielson, Registrar, UW-Oshkosh, [email protected], 920.424.4077
  • Leah Mellas, Senior Student Records Assistant, UW Extended Campus, [email protected], 608.265.2423
  • Victoria Rahn, Assistant Registrar, UW-La Crosse, [email protected], 608.785.8579
  • Jen Steinheiser, Schedule of Classes & Grading Coordinator, UW-Milwaukee, [email protected], 414.229.4426
  • Leanne Vigue, Registrar, UW-La Crosse, [email protected], 608.785.8950


Other Committees

Local Arrangements Committee – 2022

  • TBA

Nominations and Awards Committee

  • Michelle Kelley, Registrar, Blackhawk Technical College, [email protected], 608.757.7708
  • Dan KelloggRegistrar, UW Extended Campus, [email protected], 608.263.8268
  • Beth Warner, Associate Registrar for Student Services, UW-Madison, beth.warner.wisc.edu, 608.262.3711